Buckeye, Leesville take home honors in state cross country

By  | 

NATCHITOCHES, LA -- Day two of the high school state cross country meet was held today on the campus of Northwestern State University featuring schools from Class 3A, 4A and 5A. The 3-mile course was a grass course that finished on the track at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex.

Buckeye's Trinity Foster and Ryan Campbell were honored for their four years of participation in cross country and 4.0 GPAs with spots on the girls' and boys' LHSAA All-Academic Team.

The Buckeye girls team placed ninth overall in Class 4A, as well as the Leesville boys, carrying over the success from day one in which the girls of Holy Savior Menard placed five in the top-10 and won the girls 2A state title.

John Jett of Hornbeck also won the individual boys race for Class B and helped his team to a third place finish, while Georgetown's Cody Baugus won the individual boys race for Class C. The Bulldogs would take first overall in the team competition.

Here are the top 10 finishers in each race from day two:

3A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 18:47.9; 2. India Appleton, St. Louis, 19:34.8; 3. Katie Byrd, Sterlington, 20:02.4; 4. Kelly Goff, West Feliciana, 20:16.7; 5. Mary Grace Foster, Lusher Charter, 20:25.3; 6. Ella Rose Stock-Brodnick, Ursuline Academy, 20:29.8; 7. Cali Jane Luetkemeier, Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 20:31.9; 8. Mary-Claude Simons, Lusher Charter, 20:31.9; 9. Ellie Pennington, University Lab, 20:51.2

Team Results:
1. Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 40; 2. Lusher Charter, 74; 3. University Lab, 120; 4. Sterlington, 146; 5. Kaplan, 178; 6. West Feliciana, 186; 7. Erath, 202; 8. St. Charles Catholic, 223; 9. Archbishop Hannan, 224; 10. South Beauregard, 240;

11. Loyola Prep, 241; 12. St. Louis, 245; 13. Ursuline Academy, 279; 14. Pine Prairie, 377; 15. Mentorship Academy, 460; 16. Jena, 460

4A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Molly McHale, St. Scholastica, 18:27.2; 2. Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 18:38.0; 3. Hailey Humphries, St. Michael, 19:08.9; 4. Caroline Lindsay, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:18.6; 5. Abbey Marie Ratcliff, E. D. White, 19:20.8; 6. Callie Hardy, Parkview Baptist, 19:38.8; 7. Rebecca Quebedeaux, St. Michael, 19:53.5; 8. Caitie Brumfield, St. Michael, 20:11.7; 9. Mallory Foret, Belle chasse, 20:16.8; 10. Amelia Viator, Vandebilt Catholic, 20:26.2

Team Results:
1. St. Michael, 50; 2. E.D. White, 78; 3. Vandebilt Catholic, 88; 4. St. Scholastica, 89; 5. Belle Chasse, 133; 6. Cabrini, 162; 7. Parkview Baptist, 179; 8. St. Thomas More, 227; 9. Buckeye, 270; 10. Lakeshore, 277;

11. Woodlawn Baton Rouge, 293; 12. West Ouachita, 338; 13. Caddo Magnet, 366; 14. Benton, 379; 15. Ben Franklin, 405; 16. Beau Chene, 416; 17. Teurlings Catholic, 463; 18. Assumption, 472; 19. South Terrebonne, 527; 20. Leesville, 547;

21. Academy of Our Lady, 591; 22. North DeSoto, 655; 23. Bossier, 700.

5A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s Academy BR, 18:19.8; 2. Carlin Beal, Mandeville, 18:24.1; 3. Rosalie Michot, Lafayette, 18:37.2; 4. Kelsey Major, Dominican, 19:04.4; 5. Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s Academy BR, 19:09.9; 6. Isabelle Brown, St. Joseph’s Academy of BR, 19:11.7; 7. Charley Chehardy, Mandeville, 19:22.5; 8. Hope Shales, Mt. Carmel, 19:31.8; 9. Riley Killian, Archbishop Chapelle, 19:32.2; 10. Paige Anderson, Fontainebleau, 19:36.7

Team Results:
1. St. Joseph’s Academy of BR, 35; 2. Mandeville, 85; 3. Dominican, 95; 4. Mt. Carmel, 141; 5. Lafayette, 169; 6. Fontainebleau, 218; 7. Live Oak, 295; 8. John Curtis, 321; 9. Barbe, 330; 10. Zachary, 331;

11. Parkway, 380; 12. Central Lafourche, 380; 13. Ponchatoula, 380; 14. Airline, 382; 15. Dutchtown, 383; 16. West Monroe, 388; 17. Hahnville, 391; 18. C.E. Byrd, 419; 19. Slidell, 435; 20. Archbishop Chapelle, 460;

21. Haughton, 510; 22. Ouachita Parish, 546; 23. Thibodaux, 598; 24. John Ehret, 676

3A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Jack Moran, University Lab, 16:37.0; 2. Chandler Sullivan, West Feliciana, 16:39.7; 3. Ethan Suire, Erath, 16:49.1; 4. Patton Sims, Sterlington, 16:50.7; 5. Wyatt Barbe, West Feliciana, 17:02.6; 6. Nick Story, Sumner Jewel, 17:05.1; 7. Blaze Bright, Erath, 17:05.1; 8. Cameron Carpenter, Erath, 17:09.6; 9. Emery Godke, West Feliciana, 17:29.2; 10. Nat Semmes, West Feliciana, 17:31.7

Team Results:
1. West Feliciana, 52; 2. Erath, 59; 3. St. Louis, 155; 4. Haynes Academy, 163; 5. University Lab, 164; 6. Lusher Charter, 194; 7. Berwick, 202; 8. De La Salle, 263; 9. Sumner Jewel, 268; 10. David Thibodaux Stem, 309;

11. Pine Prairie, 316; 12. Thomas Jefferson, 317; 13. Archbishop Hannan, 332; 14. Iowa, 344; 15. Sterlington, 368; 16. South Beauregard, 414; 17. Abbeville, 422; 18. Loyola Prep, 423; 19. St. Charles Catholic, 466; 20. Port Barre, 517;

21. Mamou, 557; 22. Caldwell Parish, 634; 23. Jena, 710

4A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Key Alfred, Carencro, 15:46.3; 2. Samuel Avants, E.D. White, 16:03.1; 3. Cameron Angelle, Carencro, 16:08.9; 4. Josiah Perez, Neville, 16:18.4; 5. Alex Melcer, Belle Chasse, 16:21.7; 6. Lyons Blum, Ben Franklin, 16:21.8; 7. Paul Mantzel, Belle Chasse, 16:33.3; 8. Race Bourgeios, E.D. White, 16:40.6; 9. Merchant Kyle, Belle Chasse, 16:43.3; 10. Alex Sucato, Belle Chasse, 16:44.9

Team Results:
1. Belle Chasse, 42. 2. E.D. White, 94; 3. St. Michael, 105; 4. Vandebilt Catholic, 180; 5. Benton, 213; 6. West Ouachita, 223; 7. Carencro, 237; 8. St. Thomas More, 248; 9. Leesville, 258; 10. Parkview Baptist, 298;

11. South Terrebonne, 305; 12. Teurlings Catholic, 306; 13. Lakeshore, 312; 14. Ben Franklin, 339; 15. Caddo Magnet, 341; 16. Buckeye, 406; 17. DeRidder, 433; 18. Beau Chene, 503; 19. Lee Stem/VPA Magnet, 551; 20. Lutcher, 557;

21. Woodlawn Baton Rouge, 578; 22. Assumption, 615; 23. South Lafourche, 631; 24. Salmen, 686; 25. Westgate, 708; 26. Bossier, 723; 27. Riverdale, 779; 28. G.W. Carver, 810; 29. Franklinton, 873

5A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15: 20.6; 2. Hayden Courrege’, Brother Martin, 15:42. 6; 3. Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 15:51.1; 4. Will Dart, Airline, 16:00.5; 5. Taejon Morris, Airline, 16:04.0; 6. Austin Mikovich, C.E. Byrd, 16:04.8; 7. Collin Hedges, Catholic BR, 16:05.6; 8. Joshua Burns, Airline, 16:06.5; 9. Hayden Foolkes, Sulphur, 16:07.6; 10. James Lalonde, Catholic BR, 16:13.8

Team Results:
1. Catholic BR, 77; 2. Airline, 105; 3. Brother Martin, 125; 4. Holy Cross, 131; 5. Jesuit, 139; 6. St. Paul’s, 141; 7. Parkway, 163; 8. John Curtis, 169; 9. Fontainebleau, 250; 10. Mandeville, 281;

11. Slidell, 376; 12. Denham Springs, 394; 13. Live Oak, 411; 14. Sulphur, 413; 15. Dutchtown, 416; 16. Lafayette, 447; 17. Ruston, 475; 18. West Monroe, 479; 19. Archbishop Shaw, 525; 20. Ouachita Parish, 543;

21. C. E. Byrd, 555; 22. Terrebonne, 574; 23; Hahnville, 580; 24. John Ehret, 689

For a full list of results from both days of the meet, visit: http://adkins.trackscoreboard.com/#/results/meet-xc/18



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus