Menard girls win Class 2A title in Cross Country

By  | 

NATCHITOCHES, LA -- The first day of the high school state cross country meet was held today on the campus of Northwestern State University featuring schools from Class C, B, 1A and 2A. The 3-mile course was a grass course that finished on the track at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex.

John Jett of Hornbeck won the individual race for Class B, helping his team to a third place finished while Georgetown's Cody Baugus won the individual race in Class C and the Bulldogs took first overall.

In girls 2A, Holy Savior Menard ended the day with five top-10 finishers including Claire Vaughn in first, followed by Katharine Vaughn in second. The girls took first in the team competition and the boys took third.

Day two continues tomorrow with Classes 3A-5A races beginning 11 A.M.

Here are all of the results from day one:

C Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Cody Baugus, Georgetown, 17:10.0; 2. Jake Tournillon, Christ Episcopal, 17:19.3; 3. Kodey Bates, Georgetown, 17:26.0; 4. Jessy Smith, Evans, 17:33.6; 5. Carnell Alexander Jr., Jehovah-Jireh Christian, 17:34.2; 6. Irving Lopez, Grand Isle, 17:47.0; 7. Tanner Yates, Simpson, 17:52.4; 8. Luke Acosta, Christ Episcopal, 17:59.6; 9. Brandon McCurley, Grand Isle, 18:04.1; 10. Rodney Carter, Jehovah-Jireh Christian, 18:31.7

Team Results:
1. Georgetown, 57; 2. Jehova-Jireh Christian, 61; 3. Christ Episcopal, 101; 4. Grand Isle, 107; 5. Reeves, 177; 6. Hackberry, 177; 7. Johnson Bayou, 184; 8. Plainview 191; 9. Simpson, 194; 10. Summerfield, 214;

11. Downsville, 233.

B Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. John Jett, Hornbeck, 16:20.6; 2. Samuel Matthews, Runnels, 16:21.3; 3. Oliver Nickel, Episcopal of Acadiana, 16:59.0; 4. Daniel Magann, Episcopal of Acadiana, 17:12.7; 5. Oliver Vreeland, Episcopal of Acadiana17:35.7; 6. Ben Upshaw, Choudrant, 17: 26.7; 7. Ellis Hernandez, Episcopal of Acadiana, 17:34.7; 8. Alexander Matthews, Runnels, 17:36.9; 9. Octavio Tiley, Quitman, 17:39.0; 10. Tyler Magnano, Grace Christian, 17:40.8

Team Results:
1. Episcopal of Acadiana, 32; 2. Runnels, 74; 3. Hornbeck, 89; 4. Choudrant, 174; 5. Lacassine, 183; 6. Grace Christian, 219; 7. Acacoco, 226; 8. Castor, 258; 9. Pitkin, 263; 10. Negreet, 264;

11. Converse, 281; 12. Quitman, 282; 13. Glenmora, 306; 14. Oak Hill, 336; 15. Elizabeth, 407; 16. Bell City, 417; 17. Hathaway, 446; 18. Midland, 491; 19. JS Clark Leadership Academy, 552; 20. Maurepas, 565;

20. Hicks, 572.

C Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Svenya Stoyanof, Christ Episcopal, 19:54.0; 2. Ivy Hunt, Christ Episcopal, 21:06.0; 3. Alden Sonnier, Christ Episcopal, 22:04.6; 4. Allie Willis, Plainview, 23:30.8; 5. Ialayah Smith, Jehovah-Jireh Christian, 23:35.5; 6. Lola Brenholtz, Christ Episcopal, 23:44.0; 7. Kennedy Johnson, Plainview, 23:53.8; 8. Alex Harrison, Plainview, 23:54.1; 9. Rachel Jowers, Claiborne Christian, 24:04.8; 10. Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian, 24:06.1

Team Results:
1. Christ Episcopal, 27; 22. Plainview, 40; 3. Claiborne Christian, 70; 4. Georgetown, 115; 5. Johnson Bayou, 122; 6. Grand Isle, 147.

B Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Samantha Withers, Episcopal of Acadiana, 19:29.5; 2. Aline Malek, Episcopal of Acadiana, 19:58.8; 3. Madeline Breaux, Episcopal of Acadiana, 20:56.9; 4. Farrah McKissack, Castor, 20:56.9; 5. Sydney Worsham, Runnels, 20:57.0; 6. Ann Fink, Runnels, 21:08.4; 7. Olivia Slayter, Grace Christian, 21:15.8; 8. Micah Roper, Runnels, 21:24.0; 9. Jacey Merchant, Pitkin, 21:27.6; 10. Kaylen Howe, Runnels, 21:52.7

Team Results:
1. Episcopal of Acadiana, 39; 2. Runnels, 40; 3. Grace Christian, 118; 4. Castor, 121; 5. Pitkin, 137; 6. Lacassine, 183; 7. Anacoco, 201; 8. Hornbeck, 206; 9. Choudrant, 221; 10. Converse, 290;

11. Midland, 294; 12. Oak Hill, 305; 13. Quitman, 309; 14. Bell City, 330; 15. Glenmora, 342.

1A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Gabe Poulin, Cedar Creek, 15:53.3; 2. Benjamin Bone, St. Martin’s, 16:07.5; 3. Samuel Kellum, St. Martin’s, 16:34.9; 4. Rico Coleman, St. Martin’s, 16:44.1; 5. Tyler Granger, Lafayette, Christian, 16:52.2; 6. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 16:55.1; 7. Bryce Monier, St. Martin’s, 17:07.7; 8. Collins Walker, Cedar Creek, 17:10.7; 9. Matthew Landry, Ascension Catholic, 17:24.2; 10. Devin Davis, Westminster Christian, 17:25.7

Team Results:
1. St. Martin’s, 42; 2. Cedar Creek, 56; 3. Ascension Catholic, 62; 4. Lafayette Christian, 132; 5. Houma Christian, 142; 6. Westminster Christian, 160; 7. Ridgewood, 200; 8. St. Frederick, 211; 9. St. Edmund, 290; 10. Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 291;

11. False River, 294; 12. Opelousas Catholic, 319; 13. St. Mary, 338; 14. Slaughter Community Charter, 388; 15. Ringgold, 424.

2A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 15:42.2; 2. Michael Lee, Episcopal, 15:44.5; 3. Kenny Schafer, Episcopal, 15:53.3; 4. Tyler Hight, Winnfield, 16:37.3; 5. David Anthon, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16:41.4; 6. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 16:43.1; 7. James Christian, Episcopal, 16:52.2; 8. Austin Broussard, Episcopal, 17:00.7; 9. John Ross Donnes, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17:05.7; 10. Logan Bailey, Lakeside, 17:07.6

Team Results:
1. Episcopal, 21; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 59; 3. Holy Savior Menard, 76; 4. Newman Isidore, 163; 5. Lakeside, 203; 6. Metairie Park Country Day, 223; 7. Winnfield, 281; 8. Taylor Patrick Science/Tech., 302; 9. Delcambre, 304; 10. Pope John Paul 11, 306;

11. Avoyelles Public Charter, 313; 12. Dunham, 316; 13. Northlake Christian, 322; 14. Rosepine, 341; 15. D’Arbonne Woods Charter, 370; 16. Catholic New Iberia, 391; 17. Pickering, 474; 18. DeQuincy, 497; 19. Many, 513; 20. Ville Platte, 537;

21. Rapides, 542; 22. Delhi Charter, 656; 23. Fisher, 665

1A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Emma Bourg, Covenant Christian, 19:53.2; 2. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 19:59.4; 3. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin;s, 20:04.8; 4. Jolie Schexnaider, Covenant Christian, 20:09.7; 5. Larkin Barham, St. Frederick, 20:16.5; 6. Alexandra Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 20:35.6; 7. Ella Amy, Westminister Christian, 20:44.3; 8. Anabella Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 20:48.1; 9. Haley Dupre, Ascension Catholic, 20:52.1; 10. Jenna Smith, Catholic Point Coupee, 21:01.8

Team Results:
1. St. Martin’s, 36; 2. Covenant Christian, 64; 3. Cedar Creek, 109; 4. St. Frederick, 114; 5. Westminster Christian, 115; 6. Catholic Point Coupee, 177; 7. Highland Baptist, 208; 8. Houma Christian, 211; 9. St. Mary, 218; 10. Ascension Catholic, 236;

11. Grand Lake, 325; 12. St. Edmund, 344; 13. Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 360; 14. Northwood Lena, 413; 15. Slaughter Community Charter, 418.

2A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Claire Vaughn, Holy Savior Menard, 18:49.7; 2. Katharine Vaughn, Holy Savior Menard, 19:13.3; 3. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 19:16.5; 4. Mikayla Rulh, Newman Isidore, 19:16.7; 5. Addison Hays, Holy Savior Menard, 19:29.2; 6. Hannah Hays, Holy Savior Menard, 19:31.8; 7. Alyssa Rabie, Holy Savior Menard, 19:36.1; 8. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee Louise, 19:39.7; 9. Nicole Francois, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:43.3; 10. Deonna Brister, Lake Arthur, 19:51.5

Team Results:
1. Holy Savior Menard, 21; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 89; 3. McGehee Louise, 110; 4. Episcopal, 118; 5. Newman Isidore, 124; 6. Rosepine, 167; 7. Avoyelles Public Charter, 201; 8. Catholic New Iberia, 218; 9. Metairie Park Country Day, 233; 10. Dunham, 286;

11. Taylor Patrick Science/Tech., 307; 12. Ascension Episcopal, 345; 13. D’Arbonne Woods Charter, 362; 14. Kinder, 395; 15. Rapides, 424.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus