December 8 Runoff Election - KALB-TV News Channel 5 & CBS 2

December 8 Runoff Election

Rapides

Councilman at Large -- City of Alexandria
All 45 precincts reporting
Roosevelt L. Johnson (D) 41.16% 3067
"Lee" Rubin (O) 58.84% 4385
Councilman -- District 3, City of Alexandria
All 10 precincts reporting
Jules R. Green (D) 55.61% 832
Jerry Wayne Jones, Jr. (D) 44.39% 664
Town of Boyce -- COP Elect./Appt - Mayor&TC
All 2 precincts reporting
YES 38.67% 58
NO 61.33% 92

 

Vernon

PW PJ (Vets) -- Disabled Vet. Homestead Exemp. - PJ
All 73 precincts reporting
YES 90.26% 1019
NO 9.74% 110
Pickering Sch. Dist. No. 142 -- 14.14 Mills - SB - 10 Yrs.
All 22 precincts reporting
YES 82.22% 111
NO 17.78% 24
Wd. 5 Wd.Wide Sch.Dist.#144 -- 18.65 Mills - SB - 10 Yrs.
All 4 precincts reporting
YES 85.23% 150
NO 14.77% 26
Wd. 6 Wd.Wide Sch.Dist.#161 -- 12.68 Mills - SB - 10 Yrs.
All 4 precincts reporting
YES 81.82% 72
NO 18.18% 16
Wd. 8 Wd.Wide Sch.Dist.#151 -- 14 Mills - SB 10 Yrs.
All 4 precincts reporting
YES 78.18% 43
NO 21.82% 12

 

Avoyelles

Chief of Police -- Town of Cottonport
All 4 precincts reporting
Earnest Anderson (D) 51.52% 323
Gerald Mayeux (D) 48.48% 304
Alderman -- Town of Mansura
All 4 precincts reporting
Phillip "Pecan" Lucas, Jr. (D) 52.50% 126
Amanda Murray (D) 47.50% 114
Alderman -- Village of Moreauville
All 1 precincts reporting
Oscar "OP" Goody, Jr. (D) 55.26% 84
Eric "Coach" Gormsen, Jr. (N) 44.74% 68

Concordia

Member of School Board -- District 4, Place B
All 6 precincts reporting
Jeffery Goodman (N) 53.41% 188
Angela Hayes (D) 46.59% 164
Alderman -- District B, Town of Ferriday
All 3 precincts reporting
Elijah "Stepper" Banks (D) 55.26% 63
"Chris" Chatman (D) 44.74% 51
PW PJ -- 1 Mill - PJ
All 25 precincts reporting
YES 44.63% 623
NO 55.37% 773
Monterey FPD #1 -- $50 Parcel Fee - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 5 precincts reporting
YES 52.17% 168
NO 47.83% 154

Lasalle

PW PJ -- 1% S&U Tax - PJ - 10 Yrs.
All 26 precincts reporting
YES 39.34% 548
NO 60.66% 845

 

Winn

City of Winnfield -- 1-1/2% S&U - Mayor & CC - 10 Yrs.
All 13 precincts reporting
YES 78.95% 210
NO 21.05% 56

 

Natchitoches

Council Member -- District 2
All 6 precincts reporting
Patsy Ward Hoover (N) 49.83% 296
Ricky LaCour (D) 50.17% 298
Council Member -- District 5
All 16 precincts reporting
"Brad" Ferguson (R) 44.56% 438
John D. Salter (D) 55.44% 545

Sabine

 

PW Law Enf. Dist. -- 1/4% S&U - Sheriff - 10 Yrs.
All 41 precincts reporting
YES 64.95% 1277
NO 35.05% 689
PW Police Jury -- 1/4% S&U - PJ - 10 Yrs.
All 41 precincts reporting
YES 66.56% 1302
NO 33.44% 654

Allen

Member of School Board -- District 3
All 4 precincts reporting
Phyllis Johnson (R) 47.23% 349
Steven Sumbler (D) 52.77% 390
Mayor -- City of Oakdale
All 12 precincts reporting
Andrew Hayes (D) 45.31% 619
Gene Paul (D) 54.69% 747
Rec. Dist. No. 6 -- 5 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 2 precincts reporting
YES 79.82% 87
NO 20.18% 22
Fire Protection District No. 3 -- 13 Mills - BOC - 15 Yrs.
All 6 precincts reporting
YES 31.20% 78
NO 68.80% 172

 

Statewide Races

U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
613 of 616 precincts reporting
Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (R) 60.91% 58726
"Jeff" Landry (R) 39.09% 37688
Powered by WorldNow
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KALB. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.