Advertisement

54 amateur boxers compete in tri-state showdown

Published: Jul. 25, 2019 at 5:24 PM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

A total of 54 amateur boxers from four states competed July 20 in the City of Alexandria Boxing Club Tri-State Boxing Showdown, a USA Boxing sanctioned event held at the Bolton Avenue Community Center.

Boxers from Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas competed in divisions for males and females in both adult and youth categories. “This was our second time to host an event,” explained City of Alexandria Parks and Recreation Director Chris Patterson. “We wanted to give our kids a chance to compete on their home turf.”

USA Boxing has affiliated clubs across the country that host amateur boxing bouts, Patterson said, adding many of the boxers are trying to move up in the rankings to earn a spot in the Olympics.

Patterson estimated 350 people attended the one-day event and he plans to do more events in the future. “We’ve done two and they have both been a success and we are getting a lot of requests to do more,” he said. “Our hope is to host tournaments or even a Junior Olympics event as we work with our community partners to bring more of these exciting events to Alexandria.”

There were 27 bouts in seven categories ranging from Elite Male to Pee Wee in the Saturday night showdown event. Results are as follows:

Elite Male, 132 lbs., Dedrick Henderson of Lake Charles defeats Terrance Lash of New Orleans on points in a split decision.

Elite Male, 152 lbs., Cournet Hill of Monroe defeats Jekobe Stallworth of New Orleans on points in a split decision.

Elite Male, 152 lbs., Myracle Salinas of Fort Polk defeats Angelus Savoy of Crowley in a unanimous decision.

Elite Male, 178 lbs., Keanu Marilla of Monroe defeats Joseph Lafrance Jr. of Metairie in a unanimous decision.

Elite Male, 178 lbs., Bradley Hasty of Clinton, Miss., defeats Elijah Reliford of Shreveport by abandon.

Elite Male, 178 lbs., Jessie Fletcher of Lafayette defeats Gage Guidry of Duson on RSC (Referee Stopped Contest).

Youth Female, 132 lbs., Gabrielle Marvin of Mermentau defeats Alexus Kirksey of Pine Bluff, Ark., by abandon.

Youth Male, 141 lbs., Blaise Carriere of Carencro defeats Carlito Dominguez of Harvey in a unanimous decision.

Youth Male, 141 lbs., Kendric Gallow of Columbia defeats Will Marks III of New Orleans on RSC-I (Referee Stopped Contest – Injury).

Youth Male, 152 lbs., Jeremiah Lewis-Watts of Jackson, Miss., defeats Elijah Wilson of New Orleans on RSC-I (Referee Stopped Contest – Injury).

Junior Male, 125 lbs., Ziykee Sharkull of Monroe defeats Cody James of Sulpher in a unanimous decision.

Junior Male, 138 lbs., William Turnbow of West Monroe vs. Keagan Moffat of Beaumont, Texas, double disqualification.

Junior Male, 154 lbs., Derrick Ceaser of Lake Charles defeats Jonathan Blanford of Lonoke, Ark., in a unanimous decision.

Intermediate Male, 106 lbs., La’qualin Scott of Crowley defeats Mel’trevous Leonard of Shreveport on points in a split decision.

Intermediate Male, 110 lbs., Lee Ventress of Pine Bluff, Ark., defeats Cornelius Green of Pine Bluff, Ark., in a unanimous decision.

Intermediate Male, 114 lbs., Juan Gutierrez of Houston, Texas, defeats Deangelo Mitchell of Shreveport in a walkover.

Intermediate Male, 138 lbs., Damon Williams of Shreveport defeats Ashton Jackson of Jackson, Miss., by disqualification.

Intermediate Male, 138 lbs., Ba’jhan Andres of Breaux Bridge defeats Aaron Jones of Choudrant in a unanimous decision.

Bantam Male, 90 lbs., Lamont’e Trammell of Pine Bluff, Ark., defeats Landon Favorite of Alexandria in a unanimous decision.

Bantam Male, 90 lbs., John Steortz of Alexandria defeats Amaree Bohannon of Pine Bluff, Ark., on points in a split decision.

Bantam Male, 90 lbs., Karome Hilton of Shreveport defeats D’keylen White of Pine Bluff, Ark., by abandon.

Pee Wee 9-10 Male, 50 lbs., Da’juan Hayes of Shreveport defeats Tre’von Trammell of Pine Bluff, Ark., on points in a split decision.

Pee Wee 9-10 Male, 65 lbs., Da’traylen Frank of Lafayette defeats Jayden Dixon of Alexandria on points in a split decision.

Pee Wee 9-10 Male, 70 lbs., Thaddius Lewis of Lafayette defeats La’darius Rainey of Pine Bluff, Ark., on points in a split decision.

Pee Wee 9-10 Male, 75 lbs., Kendon Hayes of New Iberia defeats Jaylin Rubin of Leesville in a unanimous decision.

Pee Wee 9-10 Male, 85 lbs., Dequan Rainey of Pine Bluff, Ark., defeats Da’arrion Spencer of Pine Bluff, Ark., in a unanimous decision.

Pee Wee 8 Male, 75 lbs., Saul Villalobos, Jr. of Port Arthur, Texas, defeats Kerry Simmons of Alexandria on points in a split decision.

Copyright 2019 City of Alexandria. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News