Advertisement

Alexandria holds Employee Service Award Luncheon

Ronny Pfeifer Jr., Alexandria Water Production Department, accepts his 30-year service award from Mayor Jeff Hall (left) and Alexandria Utility Systems Director Michael Marcotte (right) during the City of Alexandria Service Award Luncheon on Thursday, Dec. 5, in Convention Hall. |  Provided Courtesy of Cynthia D. Jardon
Ronny Pfeifer Jr., Alexandria Water Production Department, accepts his 30-year service award from Mayor Jeff Hall (left) and Alexandria Utility Systems Director Michael Marcotte (right) during the City of Alexandria Service Award Luncheon on Thursday, Dec. 5, in Convention Hall. | Provided Courtesy of Cynthia D. Jardon(KALB)
Published: Dec. 5, 2019 at 5:00 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The City of Alexandria held its annual Employee Service Award Luncheon on Thursday at Convention Hall to recognize those employees who have served the citizens of Alexandria for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 years.

Mayor Jeff Hall thanked all city workers as well for their continued dedication and commitment to making Alexandria a great place to live.

“I’ve now officially been in office one year and during that time I really think we have made some great progress. But we couldn’t have done it without you,” Hall said. “Without the hard work each of you does every day, I could not do my job successfully.”

City workers who received awards include:

10 Year Awards

Patrick Montgomery - Traffic Department Sign Artist

Galen Hollingsworth - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Peter Wood - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Caleb Ducote - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

David Carson - Lab Testing Super-Environmental Serv

Jason Shorter - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Jacob Tarver - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Cory Brumfield - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Edward Scott - Police Corporal-Police

David Soderberg - Police Corporal-Police

Anthony Alexander - Animal Shelter Crew Leader

Christopher Rini - Fire Department Fire Equipment Operator

Angele Ehlers - Zoological Park Zoo Media Specialist

Jacqueline Warner - Bus-Revenue Veh. Transit Operator

Reginald Heber - Fire Department Fire Prevention Officer

Kevin Scott - Management Info Sys PC/Network Tech

Maurice Lowery - Utility Services Dept Crew Supervisor

Stacy Hair - Gas Distribution Gas System Tech

Franklin Hadwin, Jr. - Animal Shelter Kennel Tech

Samuel Allen - Fire Fire Prevention Officer

15 Year Awards

Charmin Weis - Printing Print Shop Coordinator

Pamela Willis - Engineering Clerical Specialist

Michael Gray - Gas Distribution Crew Supervisor

Melissa Carroll - Business Office Customer Acct Team Leader

Addam Kelly - Fire Captain-Fire

Douglas Alford - Police Corporal-Police

Blake Butler - Police Sergeant-Police

Elliot Fruge - Police Corporal-Police

Christopher Jenkins - Police Corporal-Police

Jacob Reimer - Police Corporal-Police

Michael Stroud - Police Corporal-Police

Curtis Fogleman - Utility Services Dept Super-Utility Serv

Martin Campbell - Const. Dev. Multi Trades Inspector

Wanda Knight - Police Jailer

Joshua Lacombe - Wastewater Collection Crew Supervisor

Ty Bowie - Water Production Crew Supervisor

Terry Johnson - Community Services Supervisor Custodial

Vera Raye Good - Code Enforcement Code Enforcement Officer Sr

Christine Sims - Purchasing Buyer Senior

Michael Marler - Utility Services Dept Eng Tech III

Larry Franklin, Jr. - Wastewater Collection Equipment Operator

20 Year Awards

Ronald Dean - Traffic Department Sign & Marking Specialist

Franklin Ducote, Jr.- Electric Distribution Electric Dist. Systems Tech

Floyd McFarland - Electric Production Electric Plant Shift Super

Victor Miles - Rec Facilities Maintenance Equipment Operator I

Samuel Hicks - Streets and Parks Crew Leader Street Maint.

Henry Jacobs, Jr. - Central Warehouse Inventory Coordinator

Dana Daigre - Accounting Accounting Manager

Jerald Duncan - Fire Captain-Fire

Christopher Mitchum - Fire Captain-Fire

Jeffrey Mobley - Fire Captain-Fire

Eric Vercher - Fire Captain-Fire

Alfred Payne - Customer Field Services Supervisor Utility Fld Svs

Samuel Thomas, Jr. - Electric Distribution Electric Meter Tech

Mashack McCall - Maint of Public Bldgs Painter

Cynthia White - Water Production Water Plant Operator

Anthony Carmouche - Central Warehouse Supervisor Central Warehouse

25 Year Awards

Charles Shirley - Electric Distribution Elec Substitution Tech I

Timmy West - Fire Captain-Fire

Jacqueline Roberts - Customer Service Customer Acct Rep

Patrick Searcy - Fire Captain-Fire

Traci Gilmore - Clayton Accounting Accountant

Jonathon Shorter - Sanitation Equip Operator II

Patrick Williams - Fire Captain-Fire

Eugene Ellis, Jr. - Sanitation Equip Operator II

Murral Williams - Utility Services Department Equip Operator II

Gregory Harvey - Rec Facilities Maintenance Equip Operator I

Kelvin Reed - Water Distribution Crew Supervisor

Ricky Beauregard - Wastewater Collection Maintenance Mechanic I

Karen Kelly - Bus-General Admin Transit Manager

Robert Riley - Fire Captain Fire

30 Year Awards

Lester Randle - Water Distribution Crew Supervisor

Ronny Pfeifer, Jr. - Water Production Elec/Instr Tech- Wastewater

Jeannie Brown - Maint of Public Buildings Painter I

Cordell Normand, Jr. - Fire Department 2nd Assistant Chief Fire

Mathew Layssard - Wastewater Collection Crew Supervisor WW

Maurice Burnaman - Gas Distribution Crew Supervisor Gas Distribution

Bennie Ouber - Fire 1st Asst Chief Fire

Michael Clark - Fire 2nd Asst Chief Fire

David Goss - Electric Distribution Electric Line Worker Sr

James Graham - Water Distribution Super Water Operation

Jeffrey Lachney - Construction Development Multi Trades Inspector

35 Year Awards

Donna Jones - City Council City Clerk

Freddie Cunningham - Traffic Department Sign & Marking Spec

Copyright 2019 COA. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News