Louisiana's graduating future soldiers recognized by U.S. Army

Image Source: MGN
By  | 

BATON ROUGE, La. (U.S. Army) - Lt. Col. Erick J. Morales, the U.S. Army Baton Rouge Recruiting Battalion commander, addressed and recognized the class of 2019 graduates and future soldiers from around Louisiana, including several from right here in Cenla. Below are his full message and a complete list of those future soldiers:

Seas of colorful gowns, mortarboards with tassels in flight, “Pomp and Circumstance” echoes through the air, it is all a part of the time of year when our young men and women walk across the stage to collect their diplomas before commencing the next adventure of their life.

When you gaze upon the formation of students eagerly waiting to hear their names called, I want you to know that there are a few select students in the crowd who deserve special recognition. These are the students who chose to join the less than 1 percent of Americans who serve in our nation’s military. The numbers of those who serve are few because the standards for entry are high. Only 29 percent of young Americans exceed the Army’s entry standards. As the commander responsible for all Army recruiting in Louisiana, Mississippi and western Tennessee, I assure you that the Army of the future requires highly qualified volunteers.

The young men and women who do qualify for the Army will receive training in one of our 150 career fields, the GI Bill for college, health care and have the opportunity to travel and work all over the world. That is an attractive offer, but it is not what motivated most of our 502 future Soldiers from the class of 2019 to enlist in the Army. Our young men and women chose to enlist because they had a desire to fulfill their duty as American citizens and honorably serve in their country’s military.

The Baton Rouge Recruiting Battalion helps make that dream come true for thousands who wish to serve their nation. Some of your sons and daughters will leave home with the active-duty Army while others will stay home with the Army Reserve; however, they will all receive job training, leadership and personal growth opportunities, and many benefits, such as guaranteed money for college. They will all be prepared to be productive members of your community when they return home.

We want to thank the schools, teachers, coaches, mentors and, most of all, the parents and families of those 523 future Soldiers, which includes 255 from Louisiana. We ask you, the community, to provide encouragement and guidance to the next several hundred highly qualified young men and women who are willing to stand and honorably serve our country.

Salute to our Louisiana Graduates and Future Soldiers:

Paris Greenard - Airline High School
Tykia Brown - Alexandria High School
Nicarla Richards - Alfred Bonnabel Magnet Academy High School
Stephen McElfish - Anacoco
Darion Scott - Baker High School
Joshua Parker - Belaire High School
Taliyah Parker - Belaire High School
Lamar Porter - Belaire High School
Brandon Raborn - Belaire High School
Isaiah Howell - Belle Chasse High School
Tristan Simon - Belle Chasse High School
Eyan Kinsey - Benton High School
Cameron Campos - Berwick High School
Dustin Chauvin - Berwick High School
Amya Sadler - Block High School
Precious Blackburn - Bogalusa High School
Kodie Ricker - Bogalusa High School
Brannon Hills - Broadmoor Senior High School
Kenadi Vallet - Broadmoor Senior High School
Lane Boudreaux - Brother Martin High School
Zachary Sibille - Brusly High School
Evan Hooper - Buckeye High School
SheDarien Spates - Captain Shreve High School
Joseph Dandridge - Carencro High School
Lance Kennedy - Carencro High School
Jhamar Forbes - Carroll High School
Melvin Harper - Carroll High School
ZyMond Riley - Carroll High School
Carlos Robinson - Carroll High School
Destiny Seiber - Carroll High School
Kelvin Brown - Central High School
Christopher Davis - Central High School
Cameron Gibson - Central High School
Avery Mayeux - Central High School
Alayna Mixon - Central High School
William Riddle - Central High School
Dajanie Williams - Central High School
Beyouncea Collins - Central Lafourche High School
Kayla Jennies - Central Lafourche High School
Raquan Samuels - Central Lafourche High School
Brenden Caskey - Choudrant High School
Derek Moses - Covington High School
Blake Roy - Covington High School
Taren Adams - Crowley High School
Allen Cormier - Crowley High School
Ashtyn Duplechin - Crowley High School
Benjamin Hartley - C.E. Byrd High School
Rachel Mayes - C.E. Byrd High School
Aaron Auter - David Thibodeaux STEM Magnet Academy
Michael Hofler - Denham Springs High School
Joseph Rozas - Denham Springs High School
Domanika Williams - Denham Springs High School
Charles Good - DeRidder High School
Emily Harrison - DeRidder High School
Todd Hines - DeRidder High School
Sterling McGurn - DeRidder High School
Tierra Gray - Destrehan High School
Sierra Fredericks - Dodson High School
Calasia Lindsey - Donaldsonville High School
Alessa Clark - Doyle High School
Jacom Marshall - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Charter High School
Daniel Prudhomme - Dutchtown High School
Albert Beauford - East Ascension High School
Andrew Cantrell - East Beauregard High School
Cassidy Griffin - East Feliciana High School
Colin Arabi - East Jefferson High School
Dakota Cook - East Jefferson High School
Olan Del Arca - East Jefferson High School
Aalysia Ursin - East Jefferson High School
Rodreionia Warner - East St. John High School
Rashad Clark - Edna Karr High School
Honesty Houston - Edna Karr High School
Jaxon Thibodeaux - Edward J. Sam Accelerated School of Lafayette
Cody Clement - Fisher Middle-High School
Jacob Terwilliger - Fisher Middle-High School
Jonathan Diaz - Fontainebleau High School
Issac Judy - Fontainebleau High School
Austin Lebeau - Fontainebleau High School
Joseph Taylor - Franklinton High School
Adam Cowart - Franklin Parish High School
Kayla Freeman - Franklin Senior High School
Allysin Guillotte - Franklin Senior High School
Dashawn Larode - Franklin Senior High School
Tristen Spikes - Georgetown High School
Kydarius Lucas - Glen Oaks Senior High School
Breyell Thompson - Glen Oaks Senior High School
Erick Bonilla - Grace King High School
Jeraldine Ramos - Grace King High School
Kelsea Trecek - Grace King High School
Keion Becknel - Harvest Christian Academy
Johnathan Houghes - Haughton High School
Liana Tessada - Haughton High School
Dewayne Hicks - Hicks High School
Ashley Hutchinson - Highland Baptist Christian School
Nicholas Ramsey - Holy Cross School
Brock Hennety - H.L Bourgeois High School
Oscar Ibarra - H.L Bourgeois High School
Talina Ingram - H.L Bourgeois High School
Arianna Reading - H.L Bourgeois High School
Jhayden Forbes - Jena High School
Christina Baptiste - John Ehret High School
Jean Cruz-Deleon - John Ehret High School
Jaelyn Doyle - John Ehret High School
Kenyi Foster - John Ehret High School
Donte Smith - John Ehret High School
Johnson Vo - John Ehret High School
Trevor Barnett - Kaplan High School
Justin Mallet - Kaplan High School
Taran Broussard - Lafayette High School
Rawleigh Champion - Lafayette High School
Valor Hammons - Lafayette High School
Brooke Leblanc - Lafayette High School
Nathan Leblanc - Lafayette High School
Serena Woods - Lafayette High School
Jasmine Gutierrez - Leesville High School
Nicholas Monceaux - Leesville High School
Tyson Smith - Leesville High School
Noah Judge - Live Oak High School
Matthew Thompson - Loranger High School
Elijah Arriago - Lutcher High School
Corinthia Conrad - Lutcher High School
Ebony Davis - Lutcher High School
Lynell Bailey - L.B. Landry-O.P. Walker Preparatory High School
Rayven Carter - L.W. Higgins High School
Marcus Johnson Jr. - L.W. Higgins High School
Damenisha Norman - L.W. Higgins High School
Zachery Deville - Mamou High School
Reginald Burris - Mandeville High School
Kaiser Hunter - Mansfield High School
Carey Calhoun - Many High School
Legend Nero - McKinley Senior High School
John Montgomery - Minden High School
Leonard Alvarez - Morgan City High School
Ryan Armond - Morgan City High School
Noah Gaudet - Morgan City High School
Thomas Giroir - Morgan City High School
Brayan Orozco - Morgan City High School
Denton Lourigan - Mt. Hermon School
Caleb Cupit - Mt. Olive Christian School
James Scott - Natchitoches High School
Marshall Sims - Natchitoches High School
Jay Hargan - Neville High School
Bailie Bourque - New Iberia Senior High School
David Demmon - New Iberia Senior High School
Trenyi Doucet - New Iberia Senior High School
Jordan Frilot - New Iberia Senior High School
Riece Joseph - New Iberia Senior High School
Jillian Leblanc - New Iberia Senior High School
Jaymion Ledet - New Iberia Senior High School
Gabriel Segura - New Iberia Senior High School
Brea Stevens - New Iberia Senior High School
Ayana Sofia - New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Payton Radosta - New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
Katherine Allen - Northshore High School
Seth Gottardi - Northshore High School
Cameron Hanley - Northshore High School
Michael Molero Jr. - Northshore High School
Matthew Moore - Northshore High School
Son Pham - Northshore High School
James Pons Jr. - Northshore High School
John Schluter IV - Northshore High School
Jacob Stafford - Northshore High School
Aaron Umoh - Northshore High School
Blaine Welch - Northshore High School
Jadan Sinegal - Northside High School
Micah Istre - North Vermilion High School
Skyler Adams - Northwood High School
Karson Burch - Northwood High School
Littlesparrow Faircloth - Northwood High School
Austin Howard - Northwood High School
Kerstin Welzbacher - Northwood High School
Lindsey Hudspeth - North Desoto High School
Jacob Adams - Opelousas Sr. High School
Michael Lanclos - Opelousas Sr. High School
Michael Brown - Ouachita Parish High School
Meldarrius Carter - Ouachita Parish High School
Mister Jones - Ouachita Parish High School
Treylan Bonhomme - Ovey Comeaux High School
Brendon Boutin - Ovey Comeaux High School
Justin Celestine - Ovey Comeaux High School
Bruce Leonard - Ovey Comeaux High School
Hannah Commins - Parkway High School
Jondavion Lacour - Pineville High School
Jessie Morgan - Pineville High School
Cameron Nash - Pineville High School
Anthony Sharp - Pine Prairie High School
Noah Baxley - Ponchatoula High School
Brandon Powell - Ponchatoula High School
Dangelo Girtley - Rapides High School
Gavin Berard - Rayne High School
Kristoff Thompson - ReNew Accelerated High School
Cedric Harrell - Richwood High School
Kevin Jackson - Richwood High School
DeSean Singleton - Richwood High School
Michael Ayala - Riverdale High School
Johnny Caleb - Rosepine High School
Chloe Mcconnell - Ruston High School
Khalil Fields - Salmen High School
Toreal Kaywood - Salmen High School
Kelcey Davison - Scotlandville Magnet High School
Asia Dejesus - Scotlandville Magnet High School
Tyler Woods - Scotlandville Magnet High School
Ethan Barnes - Slidell High School
Brett Harrington - Slidell High School
Christian Kirksey - Slidell High School
Kemberly Robles - Slidell High School
Danilo Rodriguez - Slidell High School
Caleb Self - Slidell High School
Brandon Sturcken - Slidell High School
Braden Butler - Southside High School
Erica Anderson - Southwood High School
Adam French - Southwood High School
Rebecka Leal - Southwood High School
Michael Thompson - Southwood High School
Melisha Guidroz - South Lafourche High School
Joleen Jenkins - South Lafourche High School
Tris Lirette - South Lafourche High School
Gage Roddy - South Terrebonne High School
Chase Alberes - St. Amant High School
Kelis Brown - St. James High School
Logan Gary - St. Martinville High School
Michelle Hall - Tara High School
Malique Hilliard - Tara High School
Trevon Smith - Tara High School
Gabrielle Thibodeaux - Tara High School
Sara Barr - Terrebonne High School
Masyn Oncale - Thibodaux High School
Robert Addison - Tioga High School
Detrevion Cherry - Tioga High School
Baylen Racine - Tioga High School
Breanna Fields - University View Academy
Hannah Miller - Vanderbilt Catholic High School
Garion King - Vidalia High School
Dorian Vidrine - Ville Platte High School
Rodneyqua Huey - Vision Academy
Zachary Deas - Walker High School
Tristan Hoffman - Walker High School
Terence Springsteen - Walter L. Cohen College Prep High School
Emily Breaux - Westgate High School
London Fusilier - Westgate High School
Billy Thidsorn - Westgate High School
Christopher Anders - West Monroe High School
William Goodwin - West Monroe High School
Parker Powell - West Monroe High School
Caleb Shumate - West Monroe High School
Brooke Winn - West Monroe High School
Hunter Campbell - West Ouachita High School
Jadelyn Moss - West Ouachita High School
Jaidyn Trim - West Ouachita High School
Leon Mcleod - Winnfield High School
Nakia Rhone - Winnfield High School
Timothy Walker - Winnfield High School
Jared Abshire - Woodlawn High School
Keenan Jackson - Woodlawn High School
Peyton Baronne - Zachary High School

Copyright 2019 U.S. Army. All rights reserved.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus