Cenla teams make competitive push in Day 2 of Cross Country state meet

By  | 

NATCHITOCHES, La. (KALB) – It was day two for the LHSAA Cross Country State Meet and three Central Louisiana teams competed.

Credit: KALB

In Class 3A, Buckeye didn’t quite make the top 10 but went home with academic honors. In 4A, Tioga and Bolton competed. Kaitlyn Brown, our former ACA Athlete of the Week, cracked the top 30 with a time of 22:08.3.

3A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Olivia McGoey, Sacred Heart-New Orleans, 19:39.3; 2. Samantha Ponzo, West Feliciana 20:18.3; 3. Josie Whipp, Parkview Baptist 20:33.1; 4. Olivia Gaines, Sacred Heart-New Orleans, 20:37.5; 5. Saige Christen, P.F. Taylor Science & Technology, 20:43.9; 6. Abbey Marie Ratcliff, E.D. White, 20:46.2; 7. Caroline Nusloch, Sacred Heart-New Orleans, 21:06.1; 8. Vandryua Wilson, Ville Platte, 21:09.0; 9. Ashleigh Tassin, St. Louis, 21:13.9; 10. Mathilde Fox Smith, West Feliciana, 21:14.1.
Team Results:
1. Sacred Heart-New Orleans 53; 2. University Lab 112; 3. E.D. White 132; 4. Buckeye 134; 5. West Feliciana 164; 6. Erath 185; 7. Sterlington 220; 8. Parkview Baptist 224; 9. Ursuline Academy 246; 10. St. Louis 261;

11.Loyola Prep 288; 12. Kaplan 295; 13. P. F. Taylor Science & Technology 312; 14. Ville Platte 341; 15. Archbishop Hanna 244; 16. South Beauregard 363; 17. Pine Prairie 437; 18. Haynes Academy 459; 19. Jena 563; 20. Bossier 281;

21. North Webster 583.

4A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Storm Burton, Caddo Magnet, 18:50.9; 2. Lexi Guidry, Teurlings Catholic, 18:55.5; 3. Brooke Naccari, St. Scholastica, 19:26.4; 4. Rebecca Quebedeaux, St. Michael, 19:51.7; 5. Ella Chesnut, Vanderbilt Catholic, 19:53.6; 6. Pierra Charles, Cabrini, 19:55.5; 7. Izzy Carter, St. Thomas More, 19:58.5; 8. Mary Grace Foster, Lusher Charter, 20:05.4; 9. Caroline Lindsay, Vanderbilt Catholic, 20:10.9; 10. Logan Hamilton, Vanderbilt Catholic, 20:17.9

Team Results:
1. Vanderbilt Catholic 56; 2. St. Michael 65; 3. St. Scholastica 95; 4. Cabrini 108; 5. Lusher Charter 111; 6. Teurlings Catholic 132; 7. St. Thomas More 171; 8. Caddo Magnet 199; 9. Belle Chasse 220; 10. North Desoto 307;

11. Beau Chene 314; 12. Lakeshore 358; 13, Lee Magnet 366.

5A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Hope Shales, Mt. Carmel 18:48.9; 2. Kelsey Major, Dominican 19:09.3; 3. Maddie Gardiner, St. Joseph’s Academy-Baton Rouge, 19:20.1; 4. Joslyn Crosby, Parkway, 19:22.0; 5. Brooke Legendre, Slidell, 19:32.2; 6. Charley Chedhardy, Mandeville, 19:33.2; 7. Nashia Landry, Mt. Carmel, 19:36.1; 8. Gweneth Hughes, Fountainbleau, 19:36.2; 9. Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s Academy-Baton Rouge, 19:44.2; 10. Lillian Leonard, St. Joseph’s Academy-Baton Rouge, 19:48.9

Team Results:
1. St. Joseph’s Academy-Baton Rouge 49; 2. Fountainbleau 93; 3. Mt. Carmel 95; 4. Mandeville 111; 5. Dominican 150; 6. Ruston 235; 7. West Monroe 236; 8. Dutchtown 237; 9. Parkway 266; 10. Live Oak 318;

11. Lafayette 354; 12. John Curtis 365; 13. Airline 375; 14. Archbishop Chapelle 416; 15. Hahnville 419; 16. Ponchatoula 427; 17. Zachary 434; 18. Benton 439; 19. Slidell 464; 20. Haughton 471;

21. Barbe 485; 22. Central Lafourche 532; 23. Chalmette 626.

3A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Will Dart, Loyola Prep, 15:45.8; 2. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis 16:22.1; 3. Braedon Methvin, E.D. White, 16:25.0; 4. Joel Allen, Erath, 16:45.5; 5. Wyatt Whipp, Parkview Baptist, 16:50.0; 6. Darby Frickey, Berwick, 17:02.5; 7. Payton Foreman, Iowa, 17:05.2; 8. Alex Myers, Iowa, 17:07.0; 9. Wyatt Barbe, West Feliciana, 17:07.5; 10. Landon Langley, Iowa, 17:08.2

Team Results:
1. E.D. White 72; 2. Erath 81; 3. University Lab 84; 4. West Feliciana 144; 5. Iowa 154; 6. St. Louis 164; 7. Loyola Prep 206; 8. David Thibodaux 268; 9. Parkview Baptist 288; 10. Lutcher 291;

11. Berwick 320; 12. De La Salle 321; 13. Buckeye 346; 14. Sterlington 350; 15. Pine Prairie 403; 16. Jewel Sumner 422; 17. Kaplan 445; 18. Archbishop Hannan 477; 19. Jena 493; 20. Abbeville 520;

21. P.F. Taylor Science & Technology 535; 22. Haynes Academy 541; 23. Ville Platte 690; 24. St. James 731; 25. Kenner Discovery and Sciences 732.

4A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Cameron Angelle, Carencro, 15:48.0; 2. Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 15:58.4; 3. Justin Cannata, Leesville, 16:42.5; 4. Cameron Kelly, Teurlings Catholic, 16:55.3; 5. Dataevius Milton, Beau Chene, 17:08.7; 6. Gus Demerath, Caddo Magnet, 17:16.2; 7. Christian Francisco, Westgate, 17:37.1; 8. Joshua Breaux, St. Michael, 17:39.6; 9. Brady Palmer, Belle Chasse, 17:39.6; 10. Timothy Seiler Jr., St. Michael, 17:41.8.

Team Results:
1. Teurlings Catholic 62; 2. Belle Chasse 89; 3. St. Michael 93; 4. Caddo Magnet 111; 5. Beau Chene 112; 6. Leesville 127; 7. Vandebilt Catholic 208; 8. Ben Franklin 285; 9. Westgate 285; 10. St. Thomas More 306;

11. Lusher Charter 319; 12. Assumption 347; 13. South Terrebonne 390; 14. New Orleans Military & Maritime Academy 403; 15. Warren Easton 413; 16. North Vermillion 424; 17. Lakeshore 446; 18. DeRidder 494; 19. Livonia 525; 20. Neville 577.

5A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Austin Mikovich, C.E. Byrd, 15:51.2; 2. Owen Simon, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 15:56.5; 3. Patrick Elliot, St. Paul’s, 15:58.9; 4. Joshua Burns, Airline, 16:04.6; 5. Joseph Ellis, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 16:06.7; 6. William Ayim, Ruston, 16:09.1; 7. Dyllon Nimmers, Ruston, 16:09.2 8. Christopher Cuntz, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 16:16.3; 9. Blake Cook, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 16:17.2; 10. Trent Wells, C.E. Byrd, 16:19.0;

Team Results:
1. Catholic Baton Rouge 36; 2. Ruston 95; 3. St. Paul’s 158; 4. Brother Martin 163; 5. Jesuit 208; 6. Mandeville 239; 7. Airline 265; 8. West Monroe 274; 9. Benton 298; 10. Holy Cross 301;

11. C.E. Byrd 316; 12. John Curtis 332; 13. Zachary 336; 14. Captain Shreve 353; 15. Live Oak 383; 16. Fontainebleau 386; 17. Parkway 427; 18. Archbishop Shaw 455; 19. Dutchtown 465; 20. Denham Springs 506;

21. Archbishop Rummel 511; 22. Central Lafourche 516; 23. Haughton 572; 24. Hahnville 576.

Copyright 2019 KALB and NSU Sports Information. All rights reserved.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus